2020 SCREEN CHALLENGE NATIONAL RESULTS

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • Newtown North Public School, NSW “Greta” (Primary)
  • The Ponds High School, NSW “Wednesday at School” (Secondary) 

STORY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Primary 
  • Kin Kora State School, QLD “This is Me”
  • Karen Feldman’s Dance School, VIC “Press Play”
  • Rosary Primary School, ACT “The Last Spinning Wheel”
  • St Finn Barr’s Catholic Primary School, TAS ” Snow White and the Toy Dragon”
Secondary
  • Bam Arts Inc, VIC “Bamdemic”
  • Karen Feldman’s Dance School, VIC ” Emotions”

STORY AWARDS

Primary 
  • Best Adapted Story Award – St Finn Barr’s Catholic Primary School, TAS ” Snow White and the Toy Dragon”
  • Best Biographical Story Award – Newtown North Public School, NSW “Greta”
  • Best Blockbuster Story Award – Rosary Primary School, ACT “The Last Spinning Wheel”
  • Best Inspirational Story Award – Kin Kora State School, QLD “This is Me”
  • Best Motivational Story Award – Karen Feldman’s Dance School, VIC “Press Play”
Secondary 
  • Best Comedy Story Award – The Ponds High School, NSW “Wednesday at School”
  • Best Mental Health Story Award – Karen Feldman’s Dance School, VIC ” Emotions”
  • Best Social/Current Affair Story Award – Bam Arts Inc, VIC “Bamdemic”

2020 STORY-DANCE VIDEO CHALLENGE NATIONAL RESULTS

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • Whitefriars School, SA “Through the Smoke” (Primary)
  • Daramalan College, ACT “A Life Lived in Fear is a Life Half-lived” (Secondary) 

SPONSOR AWARDS

National Environmental Award
  • St Mary Mackillop Catholic Primary School, VIC
Reconciliation Story Award supported by Reconciliation Australia
  • St Brigid’s Primary School, NSW

STORY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Primary 
  • Allenby Gardens Primary School, SA “Say Something”
  • Kalamunda Primary School, WA “Escape From the Zoo!”
  • Majura Primary School, ACT “Together We Are Stronger”
  • Nazareth Catholic College, SA “Growing For Our Future”
  • Woodend Primary School, SA “Black Water”
Secondary
  • Callaghan College Wallsend Campus, NSW “Pandora’s Box”
  • Riverside Christian College, QLD “Student Exchange to China”
  • Vincentia High School, NSW “Racism is Learned”

STORY AWARDS

Primary 
  • Best Adapted Story Award – Sunshine Beach State School, QLD “How To Train Your Dragon”
  • Best Anti-bullying Story Award – Allenby Gardens Primary School, SA “Say Something”
  • Best Avant-Garde Story Award – Trinity Gardens School, SA “Inara’s Quest”
  • Best Blockbuster Story Award – Whitefriars School, SA “Through the Smoke”
  • Best Celebration Story Award – Moana Primary School, SA “We Made It!”
  • Best Community Story Award – Majura Primary School, ACT “Together We Are Stronger”
  • Best Cultural History Story Award – St Brigid’s Primary School, NSW “Bushfires Traditionally”
  • Best Diversity Story Award – Grand Avenue State School, QLD “Be Yourself – Different, Not Less”
  • Best Environmental Story Award -Nazareth Catholic College, SA “Growing For Our Future”
  • Best Global Awareness Story Award – West Beach Primary School, SA “An Inconvenient Scrooge”
  • Best Indigenous Australian Story Award – Staines Memorial College, QLD “My Culture and Me: Greg’s World”
  • Best Inspirational Story Award – Woodend Primary School, SA “Black Water”
  • Best Mental Health Story Award – Kangaroo Flat Primary School, VIC “Just Play”
  • Best Raising Awareness Story Award – St Mary Mackillop Catholic Primary School, VIC “Got My Mind Made Up”
  • Best Wild Life Story Award – Kalamunda Primary School, WA “Escape From the Zoo!”
  • Highly Commended Award – Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School, QLD “Crystal Clear”
Secondary 
  • Best Adapted Story Award – Daramalan College, ACT “A Life Lived in Fear is a Life Half-lived”
  • Best Minimalist Story Award – Callaghan College Wallsend Campus “Pandora’s Box”
  • Best Original Story Award – Riverside Christian College “Student Exchange to China”
  • Best Social/Current Affair Story Award – Vincentia High School, NSW “Racism is Learned”